Home
About AB Festival
Arcadia String Quartet
William Berger, baritone. Alasdair Beatson, piano
Alasdair Beatson, piano
Brass on the Grass
Endellion Quartet. William Berger, baritone. Alasdair Beatson, piano
Choral event: EXtraCHORd meets The 24!
Florilegium
Jane’s Minstrels
Emma Johnson, clarinet. Pascal Rogé, piano
Les Canards Chantants: A Renaissance Menagerie
Rhodes Piano Trio
Pascal Rogé, piano
David Watkin, cello
Young Musicians double bill
Festival Programs
Honored Faculty
Tuition/Registration
Partners
Contact
>
Home
>
Concerts 2014
>
Faculty/Guest Artists
Alphabetical listing
Home
About AB Festival
Faculty
Gustavo Ahualli
Baritone (Argentina)
Zukhra Bayburina
Mezzo-soprano (Italy)
Shudong Luo Braamse
Soprano (China/USA)
Michael Bulychev-Okser
Piano, Composition (USA)
Inna Leytush
Collaborative piano (USA)
Albert Mamriev
Piano (Germany/Israel)
Monique McDonald
Soprano (USA)
Nina Makarova
Piano (Russia)
Leonel Morales
Piano (Spain)
Elena Nesterenko
Piano (Germany)
Guest Artists
Bonomo-Rodriguez Duo
Soprano/Piano (Columbia)
Madina Fayziyeva
Piano (Uzbekistan)
Sophio Gigineishvili
Piano (Georgia)
Nicolas Horvath
Piano (France)
Liora Michelle
Soprano (USA)
Tatiana Rubinskaya
Mezzo-soprano (Russia)
Click here for Registration
Alion Baltic International Music Festival 2015
Concerts and Masterclasses Schedule will be announced soon.
Alion Baltic International Music Festival 2014
Concerts and Masterclasses
Download 2014 Festival program / brochure
Click on the concert below for program details.
Click the concert's time to find out more information
Monday 7th July
Arrival
Tuesday 8th July
12.00 - 13.30 PM
Festival Opening Ceremony/
Orientation
Tallink Express Hotel Lobby
15.00 - 16.00 PM
Vladimir Ignatov (Estonia)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
17.30 - 19.00 PM
FESTIVAL OPENING NIGHT CONCERTS
Faculty Concert
Shudong L. Braamse, soprano (China/USA)
Michael Bulychev-Okser, piano (USA)
Madina Fayziyeva, piano (Uzbekistan)
The House of Blackheads
Mustpeade Maja
White Hall
19.00 - 20.30 PM
STUDENTS OPENING NIGHT CONCERT
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
St. John Evangelical Church
20.00 - 21.30 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty/
Students Concert
Nicolas Horvath, piano (France)
Liora Michelle, soprano (USA)
Elena Nesterenko, piano (Germany)
Tatiana Rubinskaya, Mezzo-soprano (Russia)
Monique McDonald, Soprano(USA)
Gustavo Ahualli, Baritone (Argentina/USA)
Inna Leytush, piano
Duet Fayzieva-Bulychev-Okser, piano
The House of Blackheads
Mustpeade Maja
White Hall
Wednesday 9th July
12.00 - 13.00 PM
Nicolas Horvath (France)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
14.00 - 15.00 PM
Monique McDonald (USA)
Voice Masterclass
Accompanist - Madina Fayziyeva (Uzbekistan)
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
17.00 - 18.30 PM
Guest Artists,
Faculty,
Students Concert
Tallinn Town Hall,
Tallinna Raekoda
19.00 - 20.30 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
St. John Evangelical Church
20.00 - 22.00 PM
Students/Faculty/Guest Artists concert
Vihula Manor
Vihula City
Thursday 10th July
12.00 - 1.00 PM
Inna Leytush (USA)
Collaborative piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
12.30 - 14.00 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
St. John Evangelical Church
15.00 – 16.30 PM
Students/Faculty/
Guest Artists
Joined Concert
Viimsi Spa
and Resort
Viimsi/Harju
16.00 - 17.00 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
Estonia Historic Museum
18.00 - 19.30 PM
Faculty/Guest Artist Concert
Michael Bulychev-Okser, piano (USA)
Tatiana Rubinskaya,
mezzo-soprano (Russia)
Madina Fayziyeva,
piano (Uzbekistan)
Inna Leytush,
piano (United States)
18.30 - 19.30 PM
Liora Michelle, Soprano (USA)
Gustavo Ahualli
Baritone (Argentina/USA)
Medieval Days Festival Opening
Tallin Town Hall
Tallinna Raekoda
19.00 - 20.30 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
St. John Evangelical Church
Friday 11th July
12.00 - 1.00 PM
Nina Makarova (Russia)
piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
2.00 - 3.00 PM
Guest Artist
Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
17.00 - 18.00 PM
Students/Guest Artists Concert
Kiek in de Kek
Tower and Bastion
Tallinn
19.00 - 20.30 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
St. John Evangelical Church
Saturday 12th July
12.00 - 13.00 PM
Albert Mamriev (Israel/Germany)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
14.00 - 15.00 PM
Monique McDonald (USA)
Voice Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
15.00 - 17.00 PM
Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
Hopner House Hall
Hopneri Maja
Tallinn
19.00 - 21.00 PM
GALA CONCERT Guest Artists/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano
Kadriorg Museum at Presidential Palace
Kadriorgu Muuseum
Tallinn
Sunday 13th July
12.00 - 13.00 PM
Elena Nesterenko (Germany)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
14.00 - 15.00 PM
Tatiana Rubinskaya (Russia)
Voice Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
16.00 - 17.00 PM
Students/Guest Artists Concert, Tallinn
Meriton Hotel, Tallinn
15.30 - 17.00 PM
Students/Faculty/Guest Artists Joined Concert
Narva Museum and Castle
Narva city/Estonia
19.00 - 20.30 PM
Students/Faculty/Guest Artists Concert, Tallinn
Monday 14th July
12.00 - 13.00 PM
Michael Bulychev-Okser (USA)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
17.00 - 18:30 PM
Guest Artist/Faculty
Alion Baltic Festival students for voice piano Concert
Guest Artist/Faculty
Rakvere Kultuurikeskus
Rakvere Cultural Center
Rakvere city, Tallinn
19.00 - 21:00 PM
Duets Concert
Monique McDonald, soprano
Liora Michelle, soprano
Michael
Bulychev-Okser,
piano
Nina Makarova, piano
Madina Fayziyeva, piano
Sophio Gigineishvili, piano (Georgia)
Vladimir Ignatov, piano (Estonia)
Students of Alion Baltic Festival
Georg Otsa nim Tallinna Muusikakool
Chamber Hall
Tuesday 15th July
12.00 - 13.00 PM
Leonel Morales (Spain)
Piano Masterclass
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Chamber Hall
18.00 - 21:00 PM
Alion Baltic Festival
CLOSING CEREMONY
GALA CONCERT
Featuring
Monique McDonald, soprano
Liora Michelle, soprano
Inna Leytush, piano
Michael Bulychev-Okser, piano
Nina Makarova, piano
Madina Fayziyeva, piano
Sophio Gigineishvili, piano (Georgia)
Students of Alion Baltic Festival
Vene Kultuurikeskus
Big Hall
Wednesday 16th July
Departure