Alion Baltic International Music Festival 2018
Master Classes Schedule

Download 2018 Festival brochure

This list includes publicly open masterclasses ONLY. Private lessons will have completely different schedule.


Wednesday
July 11

11.00 - 15.00

Piano Master classes
Andreas Frölich (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master classes
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 14.00

Flute Master classes
Rita D'Arcangelo (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Thursday
July 12

11.00 - 15.00

Piano Master classes
Andreas Frölich (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master classes
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Flute Master classes
Alexander Haskin (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Flute Master classes
Rita D'Arcangelo (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 2
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Friday
July 13

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master class # 1
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Flute Master classes
Rita D'Arcangelo (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 2
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 14.00

Voice Master classes
Denia Gavazzeni (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Saturday
July 14

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master classes
Michael Bulychev-Okser (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master classes
Antonio di Cristofano (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Flute Master classes
Alexander Haskin (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 2
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Violin Master classes
Anastasia de Haan (Netherlands)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Sunday
July 15

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master class # 1
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master classes
Antonio di Cristofano (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 14.00

Voice Master classes
Denia Gavazzeni (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Violin Master classes
Anastasia de Haan (Netherlands)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Flute Master classes
Rita D'Arcangelo (Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 2
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Monday
July 16

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master class # 1
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master classes
Antonio di Cristofano (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

16.00 - 18.00

Piano Master classes
Xin Wang (China/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 14.00

Voice Master classes
Denia Gavazzeni (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Violin Master classes
Anastasia de Haan (Netherlands)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Flute Master classes
Alexander Haskin (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 2
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
July 17

11.00 - 14.00

Voice Master class
Denia Gavazzeni (La Scala, Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Wednesday
July 18

10.30 - 12.30

Piano Master class # 1
Yin Zheng (China/USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.30 - 12.30

Piano Master classes
Xin Wang (China/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master classes
Satoko Sato Timpone (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 1
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.15

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.30 - 12.30

Violin Master classes
Stanislav Pronin (Canada/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 4 (4th floor)
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

14.00 - 18.30

Alion Baltic International Competition
All instrumental groups

Mustpeade Maja - Olaf Hall
Pikk 26, 10133 Tallinn, Estonia

Thursday
July 19

12.30 - 15.30

Violin/Viola Master classes - Day 1
Albert Markov (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 15.30

Voice Master classes
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master classes
Satoko Sato Timpone (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.30 - 12.30

Violin Master classes
Stanislav Pronin (Canada/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Friday
July 20

11.00 - 14.00
(with break)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

16.00 - 18.00

Voice Master classes
Satoko Sato Timpone (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Violin Master classes
Stanislav Pronin (Canada/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Flute Master classes
Patrick Dillery (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Saturday
July 21

10.00 - 11.30
(Dress rehearsal)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

15.00 - 18.00
(Composer's Reading
Voice Majors - Arias with Orchestra)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

12.00 - 14.00

Violin/Viola Master classes
Albert Markov (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master class
Yin Cui (China)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 14.30

Violin Master classes
Satoko Sato Timpone (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Sunday
July 22

11.00 - 14.30
(with break)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Piano Master classes
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 15.30

Violin/Viola Master classes - Day 3
Albert Markov (USA)

House of Blackheads - Olaf Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.30 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Pille Lill (Estonia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.30 - 12.30

Violin Master classes
Stanislav Pronin (Canada/Germany)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3 (4th floor)
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 16.00

Flute Master classes
Patrick Dillery (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Monday
July 23

11.00 - 14.00

Violin/Viola Master classes
Albert Markov (USA)

House of Blackheads - Olaf Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

14.00 - 16.00

Violin/Viola Master classes
Elio Orio (Italy)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Piano Master class
Yin Cui (China)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.30 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Pille Lill (Estonia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 16.00

Flute Master classes
Patrick Dillery (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
July 24

10.00 - 13.00
(with break)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

13.30 - 16.30

Violin/Viola Master classes
Albert Markov (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 15.00

Violin/Viola Master classes
Elio Orio (Italy)

House of Blackheads - Olaf Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Piano Master class
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.30 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Pille Lill (Estonia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Trumpet Master classes
Sebastian Gil Armas (Spain)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 4
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 15.00

Brass/Guitar master classes
Rafael Ramiro (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 4
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Wednesday
July 25

15.00 - 17.00
(Dress Rehearsal with Soloists)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00
16:00-18:00

Piano Master class
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master class
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.30 - 15.30

Voice Master class
Pille Lill (Estonia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 13.00

Trumpet Master classes
Sebastian Gil Armas (Spain)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 4
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

13.00 - 15.00

Brass/Guitar master classes
Rafael Ramiro (USA)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 4
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Thursday
July 26

13.00 - 16.00
(With break)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00
16:00-18:00

Piano Master Class # 2
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master class
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master class
Julia Mustonen-Dahlkvist (Sweden)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

11.00 - 13.00

Voice Master class
Olga Makarina (Metropolitan Opera)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Small Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

Friday
July 27

11.00 - 14.00

Voice Master class
Vladimir Kudashev
(Bolshoj Theater, Russia)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estoni

14.30 - 17.00
(Dress rehearsal
with soloists)

Alion Baltic Orchestra rehearsal
Maestro Robert Butts (USA)

House of Blackheads - White Hall
Pikk 26, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00
16:00-18:00

Piano Master Class # 2
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 15.30

Piano Master class
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Main Hall
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master class
Julia Mustonen-Dahlkvist (Sweden)

Kanutiaia Noortemaja - Room 3
Aia 12, 10111, Tallinn, Estonia

12.30 - 14.30 PM

Piano Master Class
Elena Nesterenko (Germany)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Saturday
July 28

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master Class # 4
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/USA)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

15.30 - 17.30 PM

Piano Master Class # 1
Min Kwon (South Korea/USA)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Sunday
July 29

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master Class # 5
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/USA)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

12.00 - 14.00 PM

Piano Master Class # 2
Xin Wang (Germany)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

14.00 - 16.00 PM

Violin Master Class # 1
Alyssa Margulis (Belgium)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

16.00 - 18.00 PM

Cello Master Class # 1
Alexander Bouzlov (Russia)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Monday
July 30

10.00 - 12.00

Piano Master Class # 6
Dmitri Bashkirov (Spain/USA)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

12.00 - 14.00 PM

Piano Master Class # 2
Min Kwon (South Korea/USA)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

14.00 - 16.00 PM

Violin Master Class # 2
Alyssa Margulis (Belgium)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

16.00 - 18.00 PM

Cello Master Class # 2
Alexander Bouzlov (Russia)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
July 31

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master Class
Michael Bulychev-Okser (USA)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

15.30 - 17.30 PM

Piano Master Class # 3
Min Kwon (South Korea/USA)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Wednesday
August 1

10.00 - 13.00

Violin Master Class #1
Sergei Stadler (Russia)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

14.30 - 17.30 PM

Violin Master Class #1
Ivry Gitlis (Israel/France)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 2

10.00 - 13.00

Violin Master Class #2
Sergei Stadler (Russia)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

14.30 - 17.30 PM

Violin Master Class #2
Ivry Gitlis (Israel/France)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 3

10.00 - 13.00

Violin Master Class #3
Sergei Stadler (Russia)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

14.30 - 17.30 PM

Violin Master Class #3
Ivry Gitlis (Israel/France)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 4

11.00 - 14.00

Violin Master Class #1
Leonid Kerbel (Belgium)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

14.30 - 17.30 PM

Violin Master Class #4
Ivry Gitlis (Israel/France)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 5

11.00 - 14.00

Violin Master Class #2
Leonid Kerbel (Belgium)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

14.30 - 17.30 PM

Violin Master Class #5
Ivry Gitlis (Israel/France)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 6

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master Class #1
Leonel Morales (Spain)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

15.30 - 17.30 PM

Saxophone Master Class #1
Raffy Ramiro (Philippines/Canada)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Tuesday
August 7

13.00 - 15.00

Piano Master Class #2
Leonel Morales (Spain)

Tallinn G. Ots Music College
Vabaduse väljak 4, 10142 Tallinn, Estonia

15.30 - 17.30 PM

Saxophone Master Class #2
Raffy Ramiro (Philippines/Canada)

Chamber Hall - Russian Cultural Center
Mere pst. 5, Tallinn, Estonia

Alion Baltic International Music Festival reserves the right to change the Master classes program.

Home  >  Master Classes 2018  >   Image is courtesy of Google images Sitemap Contact us